—Tentative—

Thursday, April 27

08:15 – 08:45 Registration
08:45 – 09:00 Opening     Room Prat de la Riba
09:00 – 10:00 Plenary talk: Sara van de Geer     Room Prat de la Riba
10.00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 13:00 Thematic sessions
Mathematics in Space Science    Room Prat de la Riba
  • 10:30- 11:15                   Bastien Le Bihan
  • 11:20-12:05                    James D. Biggs
  • 12:10-12:55                    Esther Barrabés
Modularity and Diophantine Equations: Exploring Wiles’ Universe
   Room Pere Coromines
  • 10:30- 11:15                   Ana Caraiani
  • 11:20-12:05                    Alain Kraus
  • 12:10-12:55                    Samuel Le Fourn
New Prespectives in PDEs and Applications    Room Nicolau d’Olwer
  • 10:30- 11:15                   Benoit Perthame 
  • 11:20-12:05                    Joaquim Serra
  • 12:10-12:55                    Cyril Imbert
15:00 – 16:00 Plenary talk: Samir Siksek     Room Prat de la Riba
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 19:00 Thematic sessions
Algebra, Geometry and Biology    Room Pere Coromines
  • 16:30- 17:15                   Dorothy Buck
  • 17:20-18:05                    Nina Otter
  • 18:10-18:55                    Piotr Zwiernik
In and Around the Mapping Class Group    Room Nicolau d’Olwer
  • 16:30- 17:15                   Rinat Kahaev
  • 17:20-18:05                   Javier Aramayona
  • 18:10-18:55                   Marithania Silvero
Progress in Transport Phenomena     Room Prat de la Riba
  • 16:30- 17:15                   Mark Peletier
  • 17:20-18:05                    Marie-Therese Wolfram
  • 18:10-18:55                   Juan Soler
20:00 – Conference dinner

Friday, April 28

09:00 – 10:00 Plenary talk: Marino Arroyo     Room Prat de la Riba
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 13:00 Thematic sessions
Mathematics in Space Science   Room Pere Coromines
  • 10:30- 11:15                   Elisa Maria Alessi
  • 11:20-12:05                    Mercè Romero
  • 12:10-12:55                    Camilla Colombo
Modularity and Diophantine Equations: Exploring Wiles’ Universe    Room Nicolau d’Olwer
  • 10:30- 11:15                   Daniel Barrera Salazar
  • 11:20-12:05                    Jeanine van Order
  • 12:10-12:55                    Rafael von Känel
New Prespectives in PDEs and Applications     Room Prat de la Riba
  • 10:30- 11:15                   Alberto Farina
  • 11:20-12:05                    Guido De Philippis
  • 12:10-12:55                    Enrico Valdinoci
15:00 – 16:00 Plenary talk: Daniel Peralta Salas     Room Prat de la Riba
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 19:00 Thematic sessions
Algebra, Geometry and Biology    Room Nicolau d’Olwer
  • 16:30- 17:15                   Jesús Fernández
  • 17:20-18:05                    Elisenda Feliu
  • 18:10-18:55                    Matteo Ruffini
In and Around the Mapping Class Group   Room Pere Coromines
  • 16:30- 17:15                   Hugo Parlier
  • 17:20-18:05                   Julien Marché 
  • 18:10-18:55                    Ken Bromberg
Progress in Transport Phenomena     Room Prat de la Riba
  • 16:30- 17:15                   Filippo Santambrogio
  • 17:20-18:05                    Paola Goatin
  • 18:10-18:55                    José A. Carrillo



WELCOME

The Catalan Mathematical Society (SCM) invites participants to the second edition of the Barcelona Mathematical Days. This triennial Conference focusses on current research topics across several areas of Mathematics.


Plenary talks and thematic sessions have been selected by the Scientific Committee of the SCM. Special thanks are due to the organisers of the thematic sessions and to the local mathematical community for their support to this Conference.


CONTACT

bmd2017@correu.iec.cat


Societat Catalana de Matemàtiques
Institut d'Estudis Catalans
Carrer del Carme, 47
08001 Barcelona


Phone: +34 933 248 583